Monday, July 19, 2010

you should learn how to say no


I love Courtney Love. Yes, I do. Sure, the girl is a wee bit bat shit crazy, but she's also mega talented, as witness the vivid, punch-to-the gut feminist ethos of Live Through This and the glossy denouncement of all that sparkles and tarnishes in 21st Century Hollyweird that is Celebrity Skin. I even adore the tragically ravaged America's Sweetheart, although I am as yet too scared to fully crack open Nobody's Daughter.

So, yeah, wail and pound away, Courts. Sturm und drang and bang and strum. Babylon on Twitter and rant and rave on Facebook in full-on stream of consciousness nonsensical noise.

But, please! Do not. Start. A fashion. Blog.


Shit. Too. Late.

What Courtney Wore Today

Read Fashionista.com's hilarious deconstruction here, although they fail to mention the blog's most laugh-inducing facet: The three (?) people hired to actually write this thing (or is it Courtney herself, in all her addled glory? who knows?) pause midway through their slavish ramblings to devote one entire post to explaining that they are, in fact, ackshully edukated, in spite of the fact that none of them seem capable of forming a coherent sentence much less spelling something like, oh, I dunno, LOUBOUTIN, correctly.

7 comments:

Fashion Butter said...

I'm scared.

Candice said...

ahahahahha. thats so funny, I agree, why. why why? lol. and yeah - it would be a good start to be able to spell!
Very funny blog, i like it!
x

http://perthfashionista.blogspot.com

moi said...

Fashion Butter: At least she appears to be over her recycled Stevie Nicks "kook" phase. All those Etsy headbands and fuschia eyeliner was beyond a bit much. On the other side of the coin, just how punk rock IS it to jet off to St. Barth's in a Prada dress?

Candice: Hello and thanks for dropping by our blog! Lovely illustrations on yours today. I forget, too, how interesting they can be.

the Dread Pirate Rackham said...

I think she's been posting drunk...

S. Baboo said...

Uhhhh, Courtney, Cindy Lauper called. She wants her 80s video look back.

S. Baboo said...

By the way, that wasn't S. Baboo. It was Athena Diaries. I'm using Baboo's computer.

moi said...

Misty: I recently saw her perform a bunch of songs off her new album on Jools Holland's show. Now, the 90's are calling again. She's looking very "Celebrity Skin" these days. Which I guess is less worrisome than Whack-on-Crack-Lauper-meets-Stevie-Nicks-meets-Nina-Hagen.